Pedestrian

WARNING: unbalanced footnote start tag short code found.

If this warning is irrelevant, please disable the syntax validation feature in the dashboard under General settings > Footnote start and end short codes > Check for balanced shortcodes.

Unbalanced start tag short code found before:

“Sec 21954>> What does the “right of way” mean? It means you have preference of movement, so that vehicles must yield to you and wait for you to walk before they can do anything. 3. Where you can walk If I have to walk on the street because there is no sidewalk, does it matter whic…”

Guide to Laws for Pedestrians in California

Pedestrians include not only those simply walking or jogging (or skipping), but also those on skateboards, scooters, wheelchairs or other human powered vehicles (but bicycles are NOT considered pedestrians).{[(|fnote_stt|)]}Cal Veh Code Sec 467{[(|fnote_end|)]}

1. Jaywalking

Can I get a ticket for crossing a crosswalk once the countdown has begun?

As of October 2, 2017, you would NOT get a jaywalking ticket for crossing once the countdown has begun, but you must finish crossing before the countdown ends.

Prior law: when crossing the street at a crosswalk, as soon as the red hand appears with the countdown, it was illegal to BEGIN crossing.{[(|fnote_stt|)]}Vehicle Code Section 21456{[(|fnote_end|)]}

How much is a jaywalking ticket?

Jaywalking can subject you to a fine of up to $197.

2. Right of way

When do pedestrians have the right of way?

As a pedestrian, you have the right of way in California {[(|fnote_stt|)]}from CA Veh Code{[(|fnote_end|)]}:

  • when crossing the street on a marked crosswalk {[(|fnote_stt|)]}Sec 21950{[(|fnote_end|)]}
  • at any intersection, even if the crosswalk is unmarked {[(|fnote_stt|)]}Sec 21950{[(|fnote_end|)]}
  • when walking on the sidewalk where a car wants to cross (for example to get into a parking lot) {[(|fnote_stt|)]}Sec 21952{[(|fnote_end|)]}

You do NOT have the right of way when you are on any part of the street other than a crosswalk or intersection.{[(|fnote_stt|)]}Sec 21954>>

What does the “right of way” mean?

It means you have preference of movement, so that vehicles must yield to you and wait for you to walk before they can do anything.

3. Where you can walk

If I have to walk on the street because there is no sidewalk, does it matter which side of the street I walk on?

Yes. In California, you must only walk on the left-hand side of the street.{[(|fnote_stt|)]}CA Veh Code Sec 21956{[(|fnote_end|)]} But may we suggest you take a walk on the wild side?

Can I walk in a bike lane?

No, unless there is no way to avoid it.{[(|fnote_stt|)]}Sec 21966{[(|fnote_end|)]}

Share the Legal Info With Your Friends: