Did you know you can’t play a hurdy-gurdy on the sidewalk in the city of LA?

It’s true! What is a hurdy-gurdy you say?

This:

 

So you’ll have to take your old timey instruments elsewhere. The hurdy-gurdy, as well as the hand organ, are both banned from LA streets and sidewalks.1LAMC Sec. 41.29

Don’t like it? Talk to the LA City Council. Maybe you can even play them a tune.

Author

  • Tristan Blaine

    Tristan Blaine is the founder of Law Soup Media, and has been a licensed attorney since 2013.

    About Tristan

References[+]

Share the Legal Info With Your Friends: